Our Donors

Individuals, corporate partners and other private donors gave us $1,109,177 dollars in scholarship support this academic year (2016-2017)  to fund Arizona State University’s Engineering students. Their generosity makes a huge difference financially for our students, but also enhances student success and community engagement. Donor support of our engineering students comes in all forms and for different reasons.

If you are interested in creating or contributing to a scholarship, please contact: david.wahls@asu.edu

Below is a list of our generous donors of whom we are so grateful for their giving:

Corporate Partners:

Scholarship  Donor
Bechtel Construction Scholarship Bechtel Corporation
Boeing Scholarship The Boeing Company
Briston Veteran Advancement Scholarship Briston Construction, LLC
Carl Bollinger Memorial Scholarship Abbie Gregg, Inc.
Cirrus Logic Michael L. Hackworth Fellowship Cirrus Logic
Contour Sales Corporation Scholarship Contour Sales Corporation
CREATE Fellowship in Advanced Technology Facilities CH2M Hill Companies
David Buchanan/Three-Five Systems National Merit Scholarship Three-Five Systems
FNF Construction, Inc. Scholarship FNF Construction, Inc.
Ford Undergraduate Engineering Scholarship Ford Motor Company
FSW – Women in STEM Scholarship FSW Funding
Grand Canyon Airlines Scholarship Grand Canyon Airlines
Harrington Bioengineering Department Scholarship Harrington Arthritis Research Center
IM Flash Technologies Chemical Engineering Scholarship IM Flash Technologies
James Fann Memorial Scholarship Fann Contracting, Inc.
Jan Bennett Scholarship APS Foundation
Jason McElroy Memorial Scholarship C.A. Rasmussen, Inc.
Jerry King Scholarship Del E. Webb Foundation
Jim Bebout Scholarship Del Webb Corporation
Kimley-Horn Scholarship Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
Lara Howard York Scholarship Abbie Gregg, Inc.
M. M. Lowry Memorial Scholarship LSW Engineers Arizona, Inc.
Mike Kolling Memorial Scholarship – Civil Engineering Achen-Gardner
Mike Kolling Memorial Scholarship – Construction Achen-Gardner
Motorola Embedded Systems Scholarship Motorola
ON Semiconductor Engineering Scholarship ON Semiconductor
Opus West Construction Corporation Undergraduate Scholarship Opus West Construction Corporation
Orbital Sciences Corporation – Women in STEM Scholarship Orbital Sciences Corporation
Paragon Structural Design, Inc. Scholarship Paragon Structural Design
Pulte Home Corporation Scholarship Pulte Home Corporation
R. Glen Schoeffler Scholarship Arizona Building Systems, Inc.
Rod J. McMullin SRP Water Resource Scholarship Salt River Project
Ron Pratte Scholarship Del Webb Corporation
Samuel F. Kitchell Undergraduate Leadership Scholarship Kitchell Corporation
San Tan Ford Scholarship San Tan Ford
Silver Shield System Scholarship Silver Shield System
Skanska USA Building Inc. Scholarship Skanska Phoenix
Stanley Consultants Scholarship Stanley Consultants
State Farm Scholars Program State Farm
Suntec Concrete Scholarship Suntec Concrete
Terry Bourland Memorial New American University Scholarship Aztec Engineering
Texas Instruments – Connection One Fellowship Texas Instruments
Texas Instruments Scholars Texas Instruments
The PENTA Building Group, Inc. Scholarship The Penta Building Group, Inc.
W. L. Gore and Associates, Inc. 4+1 Applied Project Scholarship W. L. Gore and Associates, Inc.
W. L. Gore and Associates, Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship W. L. Gore and Associates, Inc.
William A. Pulice Scholarship Pulice Construction, Inc.
Wood, Patel and Associates, Inc. Scholarship Wood/Patel – Mission: Client Service

Individual Donors/Partners:

Scholarship Donor
Albert L. McHenry Scholarship for College of Technology and Innovation Students Albert and Annette McHenry
Ames Family Scholarship William A. Ames
Amy Geiser and Kent Geiser Honorary Scholarship Major George J. (Jim) Geiser, P.E., U.S.M.C. (Retired)
Andrew Hanneman Scholarship LeRoy and Carolyn Hanneman
Angela Renee LaClair Memorial Scholarship Judith and Barrie Barber
Archie and Idalia Enloe Memorial Scholarship Thad and Rachel Enloe
Argyro Lalos Family Endowed Scholarship Ona Papageorgiou and John Aguilar and friends of the Lalos Family
Arlo Richardson Scholarship Estate of Arlo Richardson
Barrett Electronic Materials Fellowship The Honorable Barbara M. Barrett and Dr. Craig R. Barrett
Bert Keats Fellowship Douglas Montgomery
Betty Hum Graduate Assistantship Betty L. Hum
Bill and Corinne Hochgraef Scholarship Bill and Corinne Hochgraef
Biomedical Engineering Scholarship Edward Koval
Blowers Engineering Scholarship Anonymous
Carl L. and Jean Wolcott Meng Memorial Scholarship Jean W. Meng
Charles and Nancy O’Bannon Scholarship Nancy O’Bannon
Charles and Nancy O’Bannon Scholarship for Construction Nancy O’Bannon
Chemical and Materials Engineering Scholarships Various Donors
Civil, Environmental and Sustainable Engineering General Scholarship Various Donors
Coleman Daniel and Zina Kuhn Memorial Scholarship Mrs. Coleman Daniel (Zina) Kuhn
College of Technology and Applied Sciences Scholarship Albert McHenry et al
Craig and Barbara Barrett Engineering Scholarship The Honorable Barbara M. Barrett and Dr. Craig R. Barrett
Currie Family Incentive Scholarship Brian and Susan Currie
D. L. Withers Construction Scholarship Dan Withers
Daniel and Katherine Mardian Scholarship Daniel and Katherine Mardian
Daniel Noble Memorial Scholarship Friends of Daniel E. Noble
Daniel Zusman Scholarship for Excellence Anonymous
Darryl E. Metzger Memorial Fellowship Dorothy Metzger
David J. and Mary F. Dacquino Scholarship David J. and Mark F. Dacquino
Del E. Webb School of Construction Scholarship Various Donors
Donald Kelley Scholarship in Technology Dr. Donald Kelley et al
Douglas C. Montgomery Fund Douglas C. Montgomery
Douglas R. Lowe Scholarship Douglas R. Lowe
Dr. James W. Turnbow Memorial Scholarship Dr. S. Harry Robertson III
Dr. Lee P. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Dr. S. Harry Robertson III
Dr. Ronald E. Thomas and Sharon W. Thomas Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering Graduate Fellowship Ronald E. Thomas and Sharon W. Thomas
Dr. Sandra L. Weber Memorial Scholarship Wendy Dexter
Dr. William E. Lewis Excellence in Computer Science Engineering Scholarship MaryFrances Lewis and John T. Lewis and Friends of the Lewis Family
Dusan Krajcinovic Scholarship Cody Friesen
Ed McBrien Memorial Scholarship Pamela and Edward Petryk
Edward and Amelia Kavazanjian Fellowship Edward Kavazanjian, Jr., Ph.D.
Edward E. Francisco, Jr. Scholarship Anonymous
Edwin and Kay Pulchinski Scholarship for Engineering Thomas Pulchinski
Elyse and Paul Johnson Maroon and Gold  Scholarship Paul C. and Elyse S. Johnson
Engineering Diversity Scholarship Anonymous
Engineering Scholarship Various Donors
Eric and Jennifer Butler New American University Scholarship Jennifer and Eric Butler
Eric and Kristina Petrie Scholarship Eric and Kristina Petrie
Ernest and Carolyn Hirata Scholarship Ernest and Carolyn Hirata
Excellence in Engineering Leadership Scholarship Brian Martin and Tim Appleton
Four Point Compass Rose Scholarship Alexandra and Manuel Mora
Fulton Fellowship Ira A. Fulton and Fulton Homes
Future Engineering Business Leaders Scholarship (F.E.B.L.) Raphael Collazo, Ryan Sariego and Jake Snyder
Gary and Diane Tooker Scholarship for Engineering Gary and Diane Tooker
George and Karla Booth Scholarship for Engineering Veterans George L. and Karla A. Booth
George and Tina Friesen Scholarship Cody Friesen
Gerald Farin Memorial Scholarship Dianne Hansford and friends of Gerald Farin
Gerald J. Glover Memorial Scholarship for Electrical Engineering Sylvia P. Glover
Gerald T. Heydt Scholarship for Power Engineering Gerald T. Heydt
Gorur Family Award Dr. Ravi S. Gorur
Harold and Lucille Dunn Memorial Engineering Scholarship Harold Dunn
Harry A. Findor/O’Neil Printing Scholarship Harry A. Findor
Hedrick Foundation Scholarship Frank E. Harriet E. Hedrick Foundation
Hermens Family Engineering Scholarship Paul and Ann Hermens
Industrial Engineering Hall of Honor Scholarship J. Kent Butler et al
Iranian Student Association Scholarship Various Donors
James and Petra Bailey Scholarship/Fellowship James and Petra Bailey
James Grose New American University Scholarship James L. Grose, Jr.
Jim Mayer Scholarship Cody Friesen
Jodie Filardo Scholarship Albert and Jodie Filardo
John A. and Helen R. Butler Memorial Scholarship in Industrial Engineering J. Kent Butler
John and Kim Ashton Scholarship John and Kimberly Ashton
John G. Colton Construction Study Fund Robert Colton, LEED, AP
Joseph A. Barkson Fellowship Richard M. McDaniel
Joseph and Sandra Palais Awards Joseph and Sandra Palais
Kenneth R. & Kathryn R. Geiser Memorial Scholarship Ken Geiser Sr.’s Family
Larry Truitt Memorial Scholarship Jane Truitt
LaVeda Carpenter Native American Scholarship Initiative Anonymous
Lt. Douglas and David McMath Flight Scholarship Brig. Gen. Robert and Mrs. Marjorie McMath
Maria T. Postacchini Memorial Scholarship Giovanni (John) Postacchini
Marilyn and James A. Schmidlin New American University Scholarship Marilyn and James Schmidlin
Mark Kerrigan Humanitarian Engineering Fellowship Mark Kerrigan
Martin H. Rosness Memorial Scholarship Rosness Family
Melcher Scholarship in Electrical Engineering Robert and Ingeborg Melcher
Native American Construction Management Scholarship Jefferson Begay et al
Nellie Jean Randle Scholarship Nellie “Jean” and Carl Randle
Pamela and Jack Saltich Fellowship Pamela and Jack Saltich
Panhuise Engineering Scholarship Vicki and John Panhuise
Paul and Dorothy Young Dean’s Enhancement and Innovation Fund Paul and Dorothy Young
Peter E. Crouch Excellence Fund Peter E. Crouch and Yaa-Ying Fong
Peter Stein Measurement Engineering Scholarship Peter Stein
Philip and Laura Wolfe Scholarship Philip and Laura Wolfe
Phoenix/Scottsdale Groundwater Contamination Scholarship for Environmental Science Anonymous
Polytechnic School Scholarship Various Donors
Ralph and Lois Elsner Engineering Scholarship for Native American Students Ralph and Lois Elsner
Ray L. Townsend Award Mildred Townsend
Renee and Arthur Horowitz Scholarship Renee B. and Arthur Horowitz
Richard R. Simari Memorial Scholarship Friends of Richard R. Simari
Robert H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship Jill M. Clark
Robert H. Johnson Undergraduate Scholarship Robert H. Johnson
Rod Key to Success Scholarship Fund Various Donors
Samuel E. Craig Memorial Scholarship Louise Fitch Craig
Scholarship for Merit in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Anonymous
School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy Various Donors
School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering Scholarship Various Donors
School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering Scholarship Various Donors
School of Materials Scholarship Various Donors
Science, Math and Engineering Competition Award (SMECA) Ira A. Fulton and Fulton Homes
Srinivasan R. Iyer Family New American University Scholarship Srinivasan R. Iyer Family
Stanford B. Roper – Thunderbird Pilots Scholarship Friends of Stanford B. Roper
Stanley and Grace Carson Endowment Stanley and Grace Carson
Stanley C. and Helen K. Delpier Scholarship Helen K. Delpier
Stanley Duke Applied Science Award Stanley D. Duke
Stephanie A. Lahti Memorial Scholarship Various Donors
Sue Fogler Memorial Scholarship Laverne Fogler
Tempe Union High School District Scholarships Anonymous
The Edd and Gail Gibson Maroon and Gold Leaders Scholarship Edd and Gail Gibson
Theodore Allen Memorial Scholarship Sidney Allen
Tom and JoAnn Prescott New American University Scholarship Tom and JoAnn Prescott
Volker & Lynne Sonntag Bioengineering Scholarship Volker and Lynne Sonntag
W. Dillard “Pic” Walker Scholarship Frances Walker
Walter C. Brown Fund Walter C. Brown
Wilbur Power Scholarship Larry Power
William Saric Scholarship Cody Friesen
William Zink Engineering Scholarship William Zink
Yolanda Murphy Materials Science and Engineering Graduate Scholarship Nicole Herbots Culbertson

Additional Private Partners:

Scholarship  Donor
AACE International – Arizona Section Scholarship Arizona Section of AACE International
Advancing Women in Construction (Core Women’s Leadership Award) Betty Hum, Intel Foundation, Bechtel Construction Company, Bechtel Group Foundation and McCarthy Building Companies
Aeronautical Management Technology Scholarship City of Phoenix
Alliance for Construction Excellence PhD Fellowship Alliance for Construction Excellence
Arizona Society of Civil Engineers (AzSCE) Scholarship Arizona Society of Civil Engineers (AzSCE)
Associated Minority Contractors of America New American University Scholarship Associated Minority Contractors of America (AMCA)
ASU A.G.C. Construction Scholarship Association of General Contractors – ASU A.G.C. Construction Scholarship
ASU Thunderbird Pilot – John Swope Scholarship Thunderbird Pilots
ASU Thunderbird Pilots Scholarship Thunderbird Pilots
Beavers Heavy Construction Scholarship The Beavers Charitable Trust
Ben C. Griggs Memorial Scholarship American Subcontractors Association
Carter Opportunity Scholarships E. Eugene Carter Foundation
Central Arizona Society for Healthcare Engineering Central Arizona Society for Healthcare Engineering
CFMA – Valley of the Sun Chapter – Joseph J. Quigley Memorial Scholarship Construction Financial Management Association (CFMA)
Charles Lemon Memorial Scholarship Chapter 51 Association of Facilities Engineering (AFE)
Dave Clifton Memorial and ASPE Chapter 6 Scholarship American Society of Professional Estimators (ASPE)
Dean’s Advisory Council Scholarship Dean’s Advisory Council
Del E. Webb Foundation Finance and Accounting Scholarship Del E. Webb Foundation
Del E. Webb Foundation Graduate Student Fellowship Del E. Webb Foundation
Del E. Webb Foundation Undergraduate Student Scholarship Del E. Webb Foundation
Del E. Webb Foundation Women in Construction Scholarship Del E. Webb Foundation
Del E. Webb Memorial Scholarship Del E. Webb Foundation
Desert Schools Federal Credit Union – Michael J. Konen Engineering Scholarship Desert Schools Federal Credit Union
DeTommaso Endowment for Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering New American University Scholarship DeTommaso Family Foundation
Dr. Russ Biekert Scholarship Society of Mechanical Engineers (SME)
Ed Denison Memorial Scholarship Arizona Community Foundation
Ferdinand A. Stanchi Scholarship Estate of Ferdinand A. Stanchi
Frank M. Chandler Memorial Scholarship Friends of Frank M. Chandler
Han Hartjens Scholarship Estate of Hans Hartjens
IEEE Power & Energy Society IEEE Power & Energy Society
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) and Daniel J. Nelson Scholarship Friends, faculty and staff of the Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
International Switching Symposium Fellowship The International Switching Symposium
International Switching Symposium Scholarship The International Switching Symposium
International Test and Evaluation Scholarship ITEA Valley of the Sun Chapter
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering Alumni Scholarship Engineering Alumni Chapter
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering Scholarships and Fellowships Multiple Donors
James F. Golder Memorial Scholarship Society of Broadcast Engineers
Jan Tuma Memorial Scholarship/Fellowship Arizona Society of Civil Engineers, Phoenix Branch Younger Member Forum
John F. Kelly Memorial Bioengineering Scholarship Estate of John F. Kelly
John Lamberson Memorial Scholarship Beavers Charitable Trust
Joyce Corrigan Scholarship for Women in Aviation The Kemper and Ethel Marley Foundation
L. Thomason Flight School Scholarship Friends of Dr. Leslie L. Thomason
L.C. Jacobson Graduate Fellowship Del E. Webb Foundation
Marvin Sheldon Memorial Scholarship Arizona Society of Professional Engineers – Central Chapter
Matthew Witczak Scholarship Pavements/Materials Conference Committee
National Association of Corrosion Engineers (NACE) Arizona Section Scholarship N.A.C.E. Arizona Section
National Association of Women in Construction Scholarship Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix AISES American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) – Phoenix Chapter
Richard Mettler Residential Graduate Scholarship Home Builders Association of Central Arizona
Robert J. Wheeler Memorial Scholarship Rasmussen Foundation
Society of Manufacturing Engineers Chapter 67 Scholarship Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) Chapter 67
Southwest Patrons Scholarship Southwestern Patrons – Concrete Industry Management
Structural Engineers Association of Arizona Scholarship Structural Engineers Association of Arizona
Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Sun Angel Foundation
Tau Alpha Pi Scholarship Tau Alpha Pi
Ted Thal American Society for Quality Scholarship The American Society for Quality, Valley of the Sun Phoenix Section 0704
Vernon L. Hastings Undergraduate Achievement Award Del E. Webb Foundation
Vinnell Foundation Scholarship Vinnell Foundation